Workshop I: 29 – 30 November 2016 - Antoun Ghattas Karam e-Classroom, Jafet Library (MAP)
 09:00 - 17:00  Serge Droz, Jaap van Ginkel, “Workshop on Computer Security Incident Response Team”, SURFNet, Holland                                                                                                                                                                   
 
Project meetings: 30 November 2016
 09:00 - 17:30  EUMED and AfricaConnect2 Cluster3 Meeting
                           Internet2 SIG Middle East Meeting                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
13:00 – 17:30  AfricaConnect2 Coordinators meeting (closed meeting)
 
DAY1: Thursday, December 1st,  2016
 
 08:00 - 09:00  Registration – Bathish Auditorium, West Hall (MAP)
 09:00 - 09:50  Session (1): Opening ceremony and welcoming remarks with OSSCOM & AROQA [Video]
 -
 -
 -
 -
 -
Dr. Mohammad Harajli, Provost, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
HE Yasser AbdulMunem, Director of Education and Scientific Research, League of Arab States, Egypt 
HE Sabry Saidam, Minister of Higher Education, Palestine
HE Boutros Harb, Minister of Telecommunications, Lebanon
 
 09:50 - 10:10  Keynote (1)
 

Stéphanie Truillé-Baurens, International Cooperation in an Era of Information Explosion,International Cooperation Officer, European Commission, Belgium 

 10:10 - 10:30  Appreciation and Recognition

 Moderator: Salem Alagtash, Arab States Research and Education Network, Jordan
                     Yousef Torman, Arab States Research and Education Network, Jordan
 10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
 11:00 - 12:30  Session (2): e-Infrastructures Developments in ASREN’s region [Video1]  [Video2]
 
 -
 -
 -
 -
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chair: Yousef Torman, ASREN Updates 2016, Co-Managing Director, ASREN, Jordan
David West, “Perspectives of AfricaConenct2/ EUMEDCONENCT3 Projects”, Project Manager, GEANT, UK
Yousif Asfour, AUB Contributions towards Lebanese Research & Education Network, CIO, AUB, Lebanon
Johnathon Chapman, “Middle East Internet2 Special Interest Group”, Consultant - Global Relations, Internet2, USA
NRENs in the Arab Countries: 
3.Maged Mohamed El-Sadek (Egypt)
5.Walid Karam (Lebanon)
6.Abdulmonem AL Kharusi (Oman)
7.Hassan Bouhaddou (Morocco)
 
 12:30 - 14:00  Lunch Break
 14:00 - 14:15  Keynote (2) [Video]
 
Steve Cotter, Opportunities and Challenges of Research and Education Networks, CEO, GEANT, Netherlands                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
 14:15 - 15:30  Session (3): Roundtable on Global R&E Networking [Video]
 
 -
 -
 -
 -
 -
CHAIR: Boubakar Barry, “West and Central African Research and Education Network”, CEO, WACREN, Senegal
Jim Ghadbane, Canadian Research and Education Network,CANARIE, Canada
Pascal Hoba, Sub Saharan Research and Education Network, Ubuntunet Alliance, Malawi
Johnathon Chapman, The USA Internet2 for Universities, USA
David West, The European GEANT Network, UK
Salem Alagtash, The Regional Arab States Research and Education Network, ASREN, Jordan
 
 15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
 16:00 - 17:30  Session (4): Global Science Communities, the Biodiversity Case [Video]
 
 -
 -
 -
 -
 -
 
 -
 
 -
CHAIR: Pascal Hoba, CEO, Ubuntunet Alliance, Malawi
Yousef Torman, MAGIC Project, Co-Managing Director, ASREN, Jordan
Tiwonge Banda, Global Science Communities, Head of Administration and Finance, UbuntuNet Alliance, Malawi
Tania Altamirano, Colaboratorio” Coordinadora General de Comunidades, Academic Communitties Coordinator, ReDClara, Chile
Rhea Kahale, The flora of Lebanon at your fingerprints, Project Manager, Saint Joseph University, Lebanon
Ibrahim Fathy Moawad, Biodiversity Informatics: Scientific Data Management, Associate Professor, Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Manal R. Nader, Director, Mapping Potential Responsible Hunting Areas in Lebanon, Institute of the Environment, University of Balamand, Lebanon
Ghassan Soleiman Abu-Sittah, Where Surgery meets Augmented Reality, Chief of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon, AUB, Lebanon
 
 18:00 - 19:00  ASREN Shareholders Meeting (Closed to ASREN members and by invitation)
 
DAY2: Friday, December 2nd, 2016
 
 08:00 - 09:00  Registration – Bathish Auditorium, West Hall (MAP)
 09:00 - 09:15  Keynote (3) [Video]
 

Ayman El-Sherbiny, Key Issues on the Information Society, Digital Economy and Smart Development, Chief, Information and Communication Technology Policies, UN-ESCWA, Lebanon 

 09:00 - 10:30  Session (5): Research, Education and Collaboration (1) [Video]
 
 -
 
 -
 
 -
 -
CHAIR: Habib Youssef, General Director, Computing Center el Khawarizmi, Tunisia
Chafic Chaya, The RIPE Academic Cooperation Initiative (RACI), Regional Communications Manager, Middle East Region, RIPE NCC - Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Tarek Sadek, Regional Initiative on Climate Change in the Arab Region: Regional Knowledge Hub, Economic Affairs Officer on Climate, ESCWA, Lebanon
Sara Najem, Beirut Solar Map, Researcher, CNRS-L, Lebanon
Rainer Herpers, Research potentials in the NREN domain, BRSU, Germany
 
 10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Session (6): Infrastructures and Services (1) [Video]
 
 -
 -
 -
 -
CHAIR: Ahmed Dabbagh, Chief Education & Technology services Officer, Emirates College of Technology, UAE
Salem Alagtash, Pan Arab Services for Research and Education, ASREN and GJU, Jordan
Patrick Fassnacht, Updating the ASREN Community on the MENA-CERN collaborations, Physicist, CERN, Switzerland
Antonio Saravia González, RedIRIS: Consolidation and Development and Deployment of New ServicesDeputy Director, RedIRIS, red.es, Spain
 
 12:00 - 12:30  Session (7): IoT and NRENs [Video]
 
 -
 -
 
 -
 -
CHAIR: Walid P. Karam, University of Balamand, Lebanon
Fred Baker, IoT and SecuriyConsultant, USA
Chafic Chaya, IoT evolutions and impact, Regional Communications Manager, Middle East Region, RIPE NCC – Dubai, United Arab Emirates 
Salam Yamout, Internet Society Trends in IoT, Regional Bureau Director for Middle East, Internet Society, Lebanon
Marc Nader, Evolution of IoT  Applications and Technologies, COO, Data Consult, Lebanon
 
 12:30 - 14:00  Lunch Break
 14:00 - 14:20  Keynote (4) [Video]
 

Lars Fischer, Integrated and Ubiquitous e-Infrastructures with Open Exchanges, Strategy and Policy Officer, NORDUNet, Denmark 

 14:20 - 15:30  Session (8): Infrastructures and Services (2) [Video]
 
 -
 -
 
 -
 
 -
CHAIR: Aouaouche El-Maouhab, Director, ARN, Algeria 
Michal Prochazka, CESNET Services and Best Practices, Researcher, CESNET, Czech Republic
Mohamad Nawar Alawa, e-Infrastructure: Enabler for Sustainable Development in the  Arab Region, Regional Advisor on Technology for Development, ESCWA, Lebanon
Alexander Van Den Hil, The benefits of the Advanced North-Atlantic 300G for the global R&E community, Product Manager, SURFnet, Netherlands
Radwan Mousalli, “Pushing the Limits on Research & Education with the Cloud”, Senior Vice President, TATA Communications, United Arab Emirates
 
 15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
 16:00 - 17:30  Session (9): Research, Education and Collaboration (2) [Video]
 
 -
 
 -
 -
 -
 
CHAIR: Ibrahim Fathy Moawad, Associate Professor, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Mohammad Daoud, Medical applications in the scientific domain, Assistant Professor of Computer Engineering, GJU, Jordan
George Ghinea, Potential research collaboration in a global context, Brunal University, UK
Nagib Ghaleb Nasher Mohammed, Quality of Rainwater From Rainwater Harvesting Systems in Sanaa, University of Bahrain, Bahrain
 
 17:30 - 18:00  Session (10): Joint Closing with OSSCOM & AROQA [Video]
 
Closing Keynote:  Ramin Sedehi, Chief Operating Officer, AUB
Beirut Declaration and event conclusion: Yousef Torman and Salem Alagtash, ASREN
Welcome by the host of e-AGE 2017
Thank You, Appreciation and Group Photo.
 
 Workshop II: 3 – 4 December 2016 - Antoun Ghattas Karam e-Classroom, Jafet Library (MAP)
 09:00 - 17:00  Michal Prochazka, Jan Oppolzer, “Identity Federation”, CESNET, Czech Republic