HE Prof. Mahmoud Abu Mouis

 

Bio: HE Prof. Mahmoud Abu Mouis, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Palestine

Academic Qualifications: 
•    FFDRCSI in Oral Surgery &  Oral Medicine (1987)
•    MSc in Oral Surgery – University of London (1984)
•    B.D.S. Faculty of Dentistry – Cairo University (1976)
•    Jordanian Board in Maxillofacial surgery.
•    Palestinian Board in Maxillofacial Surgery.

Practical Experience:
•    Minister of Higher Education & Scientific Research – Palestine (2019 – till present)
•    President of Arab American University (2013-2015).
•    Dean of post graduate studies – Arab American University (2009-2011)
•    Founder Dean of Dentistry – Arab American University2000-2009 
•    Former Acting Dean of Dentistry – University of Science & Technology – Jordan (Oct. 1991-1993)
•    Former Dean of the Faculty of Dentistry - Al-Quds University – Palestine 
•    First head of Palestinian oral and maxillofacial surgeons' association.  
•    First Head of Oral and Maxillofacial group Specialists – Dental Association – Jordan 
•    Head of Scientific Committee of Jordanian Dental Association , (May 1992 “For two years”)
•    member of board Trustee of international medical education trust2000 (IMET200) London. 
•    Former Member of the board of Trustees of Petra University – Jordan 
•    Member of consultant committee of the president of AAUJ 2016.
•    Member of academic quality level of AAUJ 2016
•    Elected vice Mayer of municipality of Jenin city – Palestine 2017.
•    Head of Basic medical unit (AAUJ) 2017-2019.
•    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Consultant (Kuwait, Jordan Palestine)
•    Member of high education council (Palestine)
•    Consultant Founder of Faculty of Dentistry -Ajman University – United Arab Emirates
•    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Consultant – Princess Basma Hospital (Teaching Hospital) – Ministry of Health – Irbid – Jordan (1990-1993)
•    A member of Kuwait Dental Research Division (1990)
•    A lecturer in the final FRCS (Glasgow) course held at the Faculty of Medicine – Kuwait University (1986-1987)
•    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Specialist – (Oct 1985 – August 1990) at the Dental Department  Mubarak Al-Kabeer Hospital (Teaching Hospital) – Ministry of Health – Kuwait.
•    Former General Manager of A-Razi Hospital – Jenin (Palestine)
•    Member of Administrative board of Al- Amal Hospital – Jenin.
•    Former Member of General Council of Palestinian Board.
•    Member of scientific committee of oral & maxillofacial surgery (Palestinian board)

Clinical Experience: - 
1.    Private sector – Consultant oral & maxillofacial surgery / Palestine  2000 up to now . 
2.    Private practice- Consultant /Amman-Jordan 1994 until  2000 (Minor Oral Surgery, Major Maxillofacial Surgery, Implants).
3.    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Consultant-Princess Basma Hospital (Teaching Hospital)-Ministry of Health-Irbid-Jordan (1990-1993).
4.    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Specialist-(Oct. 1985-August 1990) at the Dental Department –Mubarak Al-Kabeer Hospital(Teaching Hospital)-Ministry of Health- Kuwait.
5.    Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Specialist –Dental Center –Amiri Hospital- Kuwait (May 1982-Oct. 1984).
6.    Clinical Assistant- Estaman Dental Hospital –London University (Oct. 1984- Oct. 1985).
7.    General Dental Practitioner in the polyclinics of Ministry of Health- Kuwait. (1976-1982).

Scientific Activities: -
Attending and/ or sharing on many conferences and courses, and supervision of master degrees.
    

dfsa
sfggfdf
kjkjjklj
hjhjghgj